Accident Adams A55S N9019A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291714

Date:Sunday 15 October 2006
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Adams A55S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9019A
MSN: 017
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the balloon drifted south and approached Interstate Highway 40, the southerly wind of about 5 knots increased in velocity and the pilot decided to land. He saw an open field and made his landing approach. A "strong wind shear drove the balloon into the ground." During the ground impact, the envelope contacted power lines, causing several panels to sustain burn damage and thermally severed 7 of the16 suspension cables.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision. A contributing factor was the unfavorable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA011