Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N848TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291715

Date:Saturday 14 October 2006
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N848TL
MSN: 6544
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aiken Municipal Airport, SC (AIK/KAIK)
Destination airport:Aiken Municipal Airport, SC (AIK/KAIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated "I started to lift off from the Aiken Airport when a tailwind, estimated by a CFI who was nearby, of 20 mph caught my tail. I lost tail rotor control at [approximately] 10 [feet] off the ground. As N848TL spun around, I lowered the collective and struck the pavement. The helicopter rolled onto the pilot's side [and] stopped."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during takeoff which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and a roll over during an attempted forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA009