Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291741

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X7921
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of Winchester at Warnford Corner on Peters Field Road. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7921: Took off for Test flight /Night Flying Test. 14/02/1943
Crashed five miles east of Winchester at Warnford Corner on Peters Field Road, England.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/110155) Humphrey Owen Blake PAYNE (Pilot) RCAF - Killed
Sgt (1420675) Desmond Frederick Emerson JENNER (WOp/Obs) RCAF - killed
LAC (993113) Eric Smith (pass./mech.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RAF