Accident Glasair II-S N204BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291757

Date:Sunday 1 October 2006
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N204BL
MSN: WJO-2
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff and reaching an altitude of 1,000 feet above the ground, the engine surged and a reduction of power was observed; attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot decided to attempt a return to the airport; however, he elected to land in an adjacent field after determining he would not be able to make the runway. Subsequent impact with trees resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. A post-accident engine run did not reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operations. The reason for the partial loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Loss of partial engine power for undetermined reasons during the initial climb after takeoff. Trees were a factor during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA001