Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2 N5950X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291760

Date:Sunday 1 October 2006
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5950X
MSN: 89
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arkansas City, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arkansas City, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the attempted takeoff, he raised the collective and the helicopter "became light on its skids." The pilot verified the wind conditions based on his observation with nearby trees. The wind was observed to be "light" and from the south-southwest direction. The pilot initiated a turn into the direction of the wind, and prior to transitional lift, the rotor RPM dropped. The pilot attempted to recover the drop in rotor RPM by lowering the collective. The helicopter skids touched the terrain, and the helicopter rolled over on it's right side. The pilot stated, "I believe I got a wind gust that contributed to the low [rotor] RPM."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. A contributing factor was the low rotor RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA001