Accident Cessna T210M N732PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291786

Date:Friday 22 September 2006
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Monte Cristo Estates LLC
Registration: N732PC
MSN: 21061657
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the airplane was climbing through 13,200 feet, on an IFR clearance, in instrument meteorological conditions, when the engine "choked once" and immediately quit operating. He said there was approximately 1/2 inch of rime ice, or more, on the airplane. He established a best-glide airspeed, and selected the closest airport on his GPS. As he broke out of the clouds, at approximately 8,000 feet, he saw the airport in front of him. He attempted an engine restart with no success. During the restarting attempt, he did not use the auxiliary fuel pump to prime the engine as specified in the "Engine Failure During Flight" checklist in the Pilot Operating Handbook. The pilot said he flew directly to the middle of the airport, instead of setting up for a landing. As he approached the airport, he put the landing gear down. He realized that he was at a low altitude, approximately 750 feet above the ground, but attempted to make a 180 degree turn to the airport beneath him. He landed in a field, and rolled into the airport's perimeter fence. The airplane nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer, the right wing, and the fuselage. During the postaccident examination of the airplane, an engine ground run was successfully performed. No preaccident anomalies were identified with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA185