Accident Cessna 152 N24403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291795

Date:Monday 18 September 2006
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kemper Aviation
Registration: N24403
MSN: 15280254
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was executing her fourth practice landing when the airplane bounced then landed hard. At the time of the landing on runway 07, the winds were reported to be from about 110 degrees at approximately 8 knots. There was no indication of any flight control or system anomaly or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA193