Accident Mooney M20J N1157N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291799

Date:Sunday 17 September 2006
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1157N
MSN: 24-1288
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1804 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360-A3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SAN DIEGO, CA (CL33)
Destination airport:Temecula, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a normal approach to land he failed to flare the airplane and subsequently made a hard landing. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to flare that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA297

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2017 N1157N NM Liquors Inc 0 George T Lewis Airport (KCDK), Cedar Key, FL sub
28 April 2017 N1157N Private 0 Cedar Key, FL sub