Accident Glasair II-S RG N183TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291804

Date:Saturday 16 September 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II-S RG
Owner/operator:Robert Goldman
Registration: N183TA
MSN: 2147
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Rockford , ID (2U4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight he noticed the aircraft's left wingtip fuel cap was missing. He stated fuel was not venting from the tip tank, however the airplane was accumulating ice and he was concerned that ice would collect over the open fuel port and potentially contaminate the fuel system. The pilot reported the aircraft continued to accumulate ice and eventually the airspeed indicator dropped to "zero" and the angle of attack indicator froze. The pilot declared an emergency and ultimately requested landing at the nearest airport, which was approximately 10 miles from his position. The pilot reported that as he "bleed airspeed off" for landing, approximately 5 feet above the runway, the airplane "pitched forward and dropped to the runway." The airplane bounced and eventually came to rest off the runway. The pilot reported the runway was 2,800 feet in length and the winds were from 180 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The temperature at the airport was approximately 50 degrees F.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. A contributing factor was gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA192