Accident Cessna 305A N5074H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291813

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5074H
MSN: 21091
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:9087 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT/KLWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the wind was from 280 to 320 degrees at 13 knots with gusts to 22 knots. Upon touchdown, the left wing was raised by a gust. The airplane swerved right and then left before coming to rest nose down on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent swerve and nose down. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA183