Accident Cessna 172M N29MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291814

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Arnold Hardy
Registration: N29MX
MSN: 17266307
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft collided with a mound of dirt while landing on runway 3. The mound of dirt was perpendicular to the runway centerline and was approximately 12-inches high. The runway was under construction at the time of the accident. The Notice to Airman (NOTAM [D]) associated with the runway construction stated that the southern most 2,000 feet of runway 3/21 was closed. The NOTAM was issued on September 6, and was valid through the timeframe of the accident. The pilot did not receive the NOTAM information prior to the flight. The pilot reported that he received an "abbreviated routine briefing" from DUAT.COM, (an FAA Direct User Access Terminal) however, he did not know abbreviated briefings did not include NOTAM information.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain current NOTAMS which resulted in an on-ground collision with a construction berm while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA181