Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291815

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: V8717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one half mile north of Tycross, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Merseyside
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8717: Took off for returning from Ferry flight to RAF Woodvale. 18/10/1943
Crashed one half mile north of Tycross, Angelsey, Wales.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7425) Gordon Stewart RICHARDS (Pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RAF