Accident Beechcraft B36TC N2153R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291817

Date:Monday 11 September 2006
Time:19:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:Cole Orton
Registration: N2153R
MSN: EA-540
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City , UT
Destination airport:Cedar City , UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that the airplane collided with a deer during the takeoff roll on runway 2. The pilot reported that after colliding with the deer, he aborted the takeoff and taxied back to a hanger facility without further incident. The accident occurred after sunset.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent collision with a deer during takeoff. A contributing factor was night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA180