Accident Endless Skies Aviation Inc. L164 N2627J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291820

Date:Monday 11 September 2006
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Endless Skies Aviation Inc. L164
Owner/operator:Kenneth Meines
Registration: N2627J
MSN: CA004-90
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:ECI Titan O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durand, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when a wing spar failed during cruise. The pilot executed a forced landing to a nearby field. The airplane had accumulated 40.6 hours of flight time. The pilot's accident report, in part, stated, "When the aircraft reached 135 MPH indicated and was at that airspeed for a minute or two in calm stable air it suddenly developed an aileron flutter. Both ailerons fluttered. ... [The passenger] noticed the flutter before [the pilot] because the stick did not shake. The flutter started at the trailing edge of the wing and progressively got worse. Wing tips traveled 4 to 5 [inches] up [and] down. [The pilot] saw the right wing fail in an up position. The flutter stopped at approx 120 MPH. The nearest airport was 8.5 miles away. That was too far away. [The pilot] elected to land in a farmer's field straight ahead before we experienced further wing failure." An on-scene examination revealed that the aileron hinge brackets were not attached to the ailerons as depicted in the kit drawings for the airplane. This airplane kit's aileron hinge brackets were not pre-drilled by the kit manufacturer. Subsequent to the accident, the kit manufacturer issued a service bulletin (SB). That SB, in part, stated, "As of January 2004, Parts L370 R

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA260