Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N323CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291824

Date:Saturday 9 September 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Group 3 Aviation
Registration: N323CP
MSN: 0181
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming H/O-260-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and pilot under instruction (PUI) were going to perform a practice autorotation onto the taxiway. The airspeed was 65 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS), the manifold pressure was 21-23 inches, and the altitude was about 500 feet above ground level (agl). Shortly after initiating the maneuver, the low voltage warning light illuminated. They scanned the operating gauges and tachometer, which indicated a loss of engine power. The CFI took control; the helicopter landed hard, and the tail boom separated. Post accident examination revealed that the engine would run rough at idle with full mixture applied. The engine produced 2,000 revolutions per minute (rpm) with the mixture leaned. Examination of the fuel servo revealed no anomaly other than the idle spring missing from the mixture link, and that the idle was out of adjustment. Initial flow test results were out of limits in the idle range, but satisfactory at maximum throttle. With proper adjustment of the idle link, test results were within specified limits in all ranges. The purpose of the idle mixture spring is to control the movement of the mixture adjustment. If this spring is not installed, the mixture setting can vibrate to higher or lower settings. Maintenance records indicated that maintenance personnel had recently made an adjustment to the idle setting.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance adjustment and missing mixture spring, which resulted in a loss of engine power during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA290