Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3764Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291825

Date:Saturday 9 September 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3764Z
MSN: 18-7527
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel bar during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. He stated that during the landing roll he applied the brakes too hard, and the airplane nosed over, damaging both wing lift struts and a wing spar. He also indicated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2012 N3764Z Williams Michael J 0 Whittier, Alaska sub
14 June 2018 N3764Z Private 0 Wasilla, AK sub
Runway excursion