Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N696DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291827

Date:Thursday 7 September 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N696DM
MSN: 201
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine experimental airplane had a complete loss of engine power shortly after the eighth takeoff of the day. The commercial pilot elected to land on a grassy field. Just prior to touchdown, the airplane's main landing gear and both wing leading edges impacted a fence. During the landing roll the main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in an upright position. The airplane's fuel header tank was found to contain approximately 10-12 gallons of fuel. An examination of the engine revealed that the right magneto had failed internally; however, the left magneto was still operational. According to the A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA208