Accident Beechcraft F33A N3708B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291828

Date:Thursday 7 September 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3708B
MSN: CE-928
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2229 hours
Engine model:Ultimate Engines IO-550-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Windsor, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While leveling the airplane after a descent from 3,000 feet to 1,500 feet, the pilot increased the throttle to level the airplane; however, engine power did not return, and the airplane continued to descend. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing attempt. Witnesses reported hearing the engine "popping" and "sputtering" as the airplane descended. Following the accident, the engine was removed from the airframe and test run. During the first test run the engine exhibited varying interruptions of power, and when the throttle was increased to full, it reached a maximum rpm of 1,450. Troubleshooting revealed that all six fuel injector lines were loosely attached to the fuel manifold valve. After all of the lines were tightened, the engine ran without any interruption of power, and reached a maximum rpm of 2,644. Examination of maintenance records revealed that significant maintenance had been performed on the engine 7 months, and 246 flight hours, prior to the accident flight. Additionally, four of the six fuel injector nozzles were replaced about 6 months before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A loosening of the fuel injector lines from the fuel manifold valve, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA219