Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8501L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291831

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2006
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Jay Christopher Kurtz
Registration: N8501L
MSN: 25-4915
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anamoose, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harvey, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane contacted terrain during an aerial application pass. The pilot stated, "I came into the field over trees and when I went to level off in the spray pass the airplane wouldn't level and I came into contact with the ground. This knocked the airplane sideways and it spun around and stopped." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from terrain during the aerial application pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA257