Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport N503RX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291835

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport
Owner/operator:
Registration: N503RX
MSN: SportII-331
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, CA (KUNK)
Destination airport:Marana, CA (KUNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
All engine power was lost during initial climb upon gaining about 70 feet above the ground. During the pilot's forced landing his experimental airplane collided with a tree. The pilot reported that there was no evidence of any mechanical malfunction prior to the loss of engine power. The reason for the power loss was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA286