Accident Cessna 172P N65659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291837

Date:Monday 4 September 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation Inc.
Registration: N65659
MSN: 17275805
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the airplane "ballooned up a little," and then landed hard. The student pilot then performed four more landings, before taxiing the airplane to the hangar without further incident. The pilot stated that no damage was evident during the post-flight examination of the airplane. A subsequent examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed a misaligned nose gear assembly, a buckled firewall, buckled fuselage flooring, and a buckled left wing outboard of the wing spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2011 N65659 Middle River Aviation 0 Baltimore, Maryland sub
Runway excursion