Accident Champion 7GCAA N5501A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291840

Date:Monday 4 September 2006
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Obrien Aviation
Registration: N5501A
MSN: 360-78
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a banner pick-up, about 400 feet agl, the elevator cable separated. The airplane then pitched down and impacted a field. Examination of the airplane revealed rust and corrosion on an approximate 2-foot section of the failed elevator cable. The rust and corrosion were consistent with exposure to moisture over a period of time. Review of aircraft maintenance records revealed that the last annual inspection was completed about 10 months prior to the accident. The airplane had accumulated about 5,172 total hours of operation at the last annual inspection, and about 120 hours of operation since the inspection. The maintenance records noted that the cables were lubricated, but there was no record of rust or corrosion being detected.

Probable Cause: An inadequate annual inspection of the airplane, which resulted in a total failure of the elevator cable during flight, and subsequent uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA218