Accident Bushmaster N5090F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291841

Date:Sunday 3 September 2006
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Bushmaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5090F
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Ford 3.8 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK (D66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was accumulating flight hours on an experimental airplane for the builder, as part of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight test period to comply with the experimental type certificate. The airplane's engine was an automotive, Ford 3.8L, V-6. It was equipped with an electronic ignition system. After 1.25 hours of flight time, the pilot was on final approach for landing, and when he turned on the airplane's landing light, the engine lost power. He was unable to restart the engine and descended into high vegetation, about 200 feet short of the runway. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and landing gear. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident site. He found an electrical short in the landing light system. The inspector indicated that the electrical short also disabled the electronic ignition system on the engine.

Probable Cause: An electrical short that disabled the electronic ignition system of the airplane's engine during the final approach phase for landing, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with high vegetation. A factor contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude in the landing pattern to reach the runway during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA130