Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291845

Date:Sunday 3 September 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82236
MSN: 18-7909079
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW)
Destination airport:Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the landing approach and the touchdown were normal. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to turn to the left, and the pilot corrected the turn by applying right rudder. The airplane then corrected to the right, however, the pilot stated he "must have held right rudder too long resulting in the aircraft ground looping to the right. The only cause [pilot] can attribute to the ground loop was pilot error." During the ground loop, the left wing contacted the ground, damaging the spar.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA032