Accident Cessna 172N N1210F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291846

Date:Sunday 3 September 2006
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Ferguson Aviation Academy
Registration: N1210F
MSN: 17272971
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (K82J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that he had been working with the student pilot that morning in preparation for the student's first solo flight. Upon completion of the dual instruction, he instructed the student to perform full stop landings. He was going to be in communication with the student with a hand held radio during the solo takeoffs and landings. He went to the approach end of runway 36 to observe the student. The first takeoff and landing were uneventful. During the second landing, on short final, it appeared the airplane was slightly high. The airplane then seemed to assume a flared attitude appropriate for landing but well above the runway. He heard power applied partially to slow the descent, followed by full power, consistent with initiating a go around. He did not observe the airplane climb in altitude, so he radioed the student for 20 degrees of flaps. About that time the student initiated a left turn, barely clearing trees on the west side of the runway. He was unable to radio better instructions as he observed the aircraft maintain 30-50 feet of altitude in the turn, then descend below the tree line, followed by an impact sound. The student pilot stated that he had been practicing takeoffs and landings with his flight instructor for about an hour and the instructor felt that he was ready to conduct his first solo takeoffs and landings. The instructor made the proper endorsement in his pilot's logbook before permitting him to go solo. His first takeoff and landing were uneventful. During the second landing, he felt the airplane was too high and fast. He applied full engine power and attempted to turn left with 40 degrees of flaps. He heard his instructor on the airport's Unicom frequency, telling him to select 20 degrees of flaps. He attempted to select 20 degrees of flaps; however he saw the trees in front of him. The airplane impacted the top of the tree before coming to a stop on the ground. The student pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to raise the wing flaps for a go-around resulting in the airplane not climbing and an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA134