Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4813T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291848

Date:Saturday 2 September 2006
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4813T
MSN: 28-7225212
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3912 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and collided with terrain during takeoff, and went into a canal. The pilot reported that the weight of the airplane was 2,300 pounds, which is 150 pounds above the certified maximum gross weight of the airplane. He stated that he had not paid thorough attention to the weight and balance considerations. The airplane did not obtain enough airspeed at takeoff, which resulted in a departure stall, and the collision with terrain. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to comply with weight and balance limitations and failure to attain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1994 N4813T Private 0 Woodland, CA sub