Accident Piper PA-18 N1858A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291852

Date:Thursday 31 August 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Kent Sorensen
Registration: N1858A
MSN: 18-1686
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aniak, AK
Destination airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported that he was departing a remote airstrip toward the north on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country personal flight. The pilot said that the airplane lifted off to about 20 feet, and then encountered low level windshear that moved the airplane to the right, into high vegetation. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing lift strut and the right wing. The pilot indicated that the wind was from the north at 15 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control and in-flight collision with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was a windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2002 N1858A Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub
15 June 2011 N1858A Private 0 McCarthy, Alaska sub