Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N5464N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291853

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2006
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5464N
MSN: 18267735
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Fairfield, UT (17U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command, who held a commercial pilot certificate, was letting his passenger, a certified flight instructor without a current medical, execute a simulated engine-out approach to a full-stop landing. While trying to stretch the final glide, the passenger let the airspeed get too slow, and the aircraft started descending at an excessive rate. The pilot-in-command did not take any remedial action, and the aircraft impacted the terrain about 40 feet short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-rated-passenger to maintain adequate airspeed on final during a simulated engine-out approach, resulting in the aircraft descending into the terrain about 40 feet short of the runway, and the failure of the pilot-in-command to take remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA173