Accident Cessna 172 N5375R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291854

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2006
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5375R
MSN: 17263527
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healy , AK (HVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight with two passengers in an area of mountainous terrain. He reported that while maneuvering in an area of rising terrain, he realized that he was too low, and initiated a climb. Unable to out-climb the rising terrain, he selected a forced landing site. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, but noted that carburetor icing may have been present at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that weather conditions at the time of the accident were, in part: Wind, 180 degrees at 10 knots; visibility, greater than 50 miles; ceiling and cloud conditions, clear; and temperature, 50 degrees F.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance while maneuvering, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were rising terrain, and the pilot's low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA127