Accident Cessna 172R N856CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291856

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:The Flight School Of Gwinnett
Registration: N856CP
MSN: 17280494
Total airframe hrs:4285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he dropped off his flight instructor on the ramp prior to conducting his first solo. He then taxied to runway 31 to perform a normal takeoff. After takeoff the student pilot entered the left traffic pattern for the runway 31 visual approach. The student pilot flew the downwind, base, and final for runway 31. On landing flare the main wheels touched down, and the airplane began to veer to the left. The student pilot added full power in an attempt to regain control of the airplane. The wing flaps were still in the full down position. The airplane became airborne, continued to veer to the left, and collided with the bravo taxiway sign. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA124