Accident Robinson R22 BETA N2649D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291860

Date:Monday 28 August 2006
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Advanced Helicopter Concepts Inc.
Registration: N2649D
MSN: 0835
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:544 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he and his student, a certificated airplane pilot, were practicing hovering autorotations about 3 feet above the ground. The student pilot reduced engine power to initiate the maneuver, pushed forward on the cyclic, and the helicopter descended. The flight instructor stated that he assumed cyclic control, and then the helicopter impacted the ground "fairly hard and bounced." The student pilot subsequently pulled up on the collective, the left skid remained in contact with the ground, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical or performance deficiencies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a hovering autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing and inadvertent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA213