Accident Mooney M20C N5738Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291861

Date:Monday 28 August 2006
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5738Q
MSN: L820336A
Total airframe hrs:1225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastsound, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Destination airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that approximately 40 minutes prior to landing he noted a reduction in manifold pressure and indicated airspeed, however he elected to continue the flight to his flight-planned destination. He reported that the airplane's approach speed was slow and that he added power too late. A witness stated the airplane seemed slow during the final approach segment of the flight and appeared to have stalled approximately 30-40 feet above the runway. After contacting the runway, the airplane bounced and the pilot applied power. After contacting the runway the second time, the airplane veered off the runway and come to rest west of the intended runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach resulting in an inadvertent stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA172