Accident Aviat A-1B N314MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291868

Date:Saturday 26 August 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N314MA
MSN: 2179
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minocqua, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Du Flambeau, WI
Destination airport:Minocqua, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious airplane collided with power lines while on final approach to land on a lake. The pilot reported that he flew upwind over the lake at an altitude of 500 feet above the water to look for boats and obstructions. Not seeing any, he entered a traffic pattern to land. He reported that he was on final approach, slightly below tree top level, when the airplane contacted the power line. The pilot reported that he instantly applied full power and back elevator trying to keep the airplane level. He reported the airplane "pancaked" into the water. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane without injury. Inspection of the landing site revealed the poles which supported the power lines were located in wooded areas on both sides of the water and the color of the power line blended with the water. The pilot reported that residents who live on the lake informed him that the power lines were marked with orange balls until the lines were replaced a couple years ago at which time the balls were removed.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent collision with power lines. A factor associated with the accident was the water which blended in with the power lines resulting in the pilot's inability to see them prior to contact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA246