Accident Stinson 108-2 N9818K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291907

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9818K
MSN: 108-2818
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RIO VISTA, CA (O88)
Destination airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to exit onto a taxiway during the landing roll; however, the airplane skidded off the runway where it impacted a cement culvert and nosed over. While on final approach the pilot noted the wind conditions were variable with up and downdrafts, as well as a crosswind condition. The pilot said the landing was normal; however, the airplane encountered a gust of wind during the rollout and he was unable to maintain directional control. A responding deputy noted a skid mark, 118.5 feet in length, from the runway to the edge of the taxiway where it continued on for an additional 35.7 feet into a dry grass area. The airplane struck a cement culvert and came to rest inverted, 40 feet beyond the cement culvert. The deputy reported that when he arrived at the airport the winds were out of the south from about 8 knots, gusting to 16. Witnesses to the accident reported that the airplane appeared to be traveling too fast after landing to safely make the turn onto the taxiway and the brakes locked up as the pilot attempted to turn. After the brakes locked up the airplane skidded off the runway and came to rest inverted after impacting a cement culvert.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on the landing rollout due to inadequate compensation for a gusty crosswind condition and an attempt to turn at an excessive taxi speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA263

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1985 N9818K Private 0 Lewisburg, WV sub