Accident Beechcraft 19A N6544T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291910

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2006
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6544T
MSN: MB365
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yankton, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yankton-Chan Gurney Airport, SD (YKN/KYKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it struck the ground during an attempted go-around following a simulated engine failure. The flight instructor stated that he simulated an engine failure while in the traffic pattern and his student performed the engine failure checklist while continuing in the traffic pattern. He stated that it became apparent that they were going to be short of the runway and he called for a go-around. He stated that his student then retracted the flaps from full flaps to no flaps prior to applying engine power. He stated that he then applied full power, but was unable to arrest the high sink rate. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and bounced back into the air. The flight instructor then landed the airplane on the runway.

Probable Cause: The dual student's premature retraction of the flaps during the attempted go-around which resulted in the impact with the ground. The flight instructor's delay in calling for the go-around was an additional cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA234