Accident Cessna 150L N7255G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291914

Date:Monday 14 August 2006
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group, Inc.,
Registration: N7255G
MSN: 15074627
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7015 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Destination airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor, the winds were light and variable, and after having provided instruction and flown with the student to ensure his readiness, he took a hand-held radio and exited the airplane to supervise the student's first solo flight. The instructor further stated that the student made a good landing, but according to the student, a gust caused the airplane to float up high, and he ballooned. He said the airplane then settled onto the runway surface on the main landing gear and bounced again. According to the instructor, the student did not add power, and on the third bounce the nose of the airplane veered left, and the nose impacted the grass, which collapsed the landing gear and bent the propeller. According the the flight instructor, there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA112