Accident Cessna 150L N6882G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291915

Date:Sunday 13 August 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Adventures LLC
Registration: N6882G
MSN: 15072382
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunn, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ)
Destination airport:Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was topped off with 100 low lead fuel before departing. The fuel sumps were drained before and after the airplane was refueled. The pilot stated that he departed, climbed to 1,400 feet and leveled the airplane off in cruise flight. After about 10 minutes the engine started to sputter, the engine lost power, and the propeller stopped. The pilot attempted an engine restart, which was unsuccessful. The pilot made a forced landing to a sunflower field and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll in the soft dirt. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed the left wing and engine firewall received structural damage. Examination of the airplane at the crash site by the FAA revealed continuity of the gear train. A field inspection of the fuel system revealed approximately four to six ounces of water when the fuel line was disconnected at the carburetor and the firewall fuel strainer was drained into a clear container. Water was also observed in the primer system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection resulting in a total loss of engine power due to water ingestion, a forced landing to none suitable soft ground, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA120