Accident Cessna 150 N17015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291919

Date:Saturday 12 August 2006
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Joshua Simmers
Registration: N17015
MSN: 15073582
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper-County Airport, TX (JAS/KJAS)
Destination airport:Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage after impacting a cornfield during takeoff from a grass airstrip. The pilot reported that he lifted the airplane off the grass airstrip, but was not able to clear the power lines so he flew under the wires. He lowered the nose of the airplane to gain airspeed. He reported that he attempted to clear a tree line, but the airplane settled into a cornfield. The pilot reported that the airplane did not experience a mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning resulted in the pilot not attaining the proper takeoff climb and failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors included the transmission wires, the row of trees, and the field of corn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA229