Accident Cessna 172 N2469U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291920

Date:Saturday 12 August 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:North Florida Flight Training Inc.
Registration: N2469U
MSN: 172S10067
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor, seated in the right front seat, was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91, instructional flight with a student pilot seated in the left front seat, who had accrued 4 flight hours. A second student occupied a rear seat to observe the training. The instructor reported that she planned to have the student fly over the runway in a landing configuration. The student pilot established the airplane in a slow flight maneuver at 65 knots with the flaps down, while flying about 5 to 10 feet above the runway. The instructor reported that the airspeed dropped quickly from 65 to 45 knots, and the airplane began to descend. She instructed the student to "go around," but when the descent rate was not arrested, she took the controls. At that time, the airplane was in a nose-low, right bank. The instructor ensured that full power had been applied, raised the nose of the airplane, and applied left rudder and left aileron. The airplane continued to descend, and the left wing struck the runway. The instructor regained control of the airplane after touchdown, and taxied to parking. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing. The instructor reported that the airplane did not have any preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to preclude a stall while maneuvering over the runway, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot, which resulted in a collision with the runway. A factor in the accident was an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA114