Accident Champion 7EC N9898B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291923

Date:Friday 11 August 2006
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Seminola Aviation Association Inc.
Registration: N9898B
MSN: 7FC218
Total airframe hrs:5645 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmetto, FL (48X)
Destination airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he took off from runway 7, at Manatee Airport, performed a climbing right turn to make a 45-degree heading change to the right, and upon reaching 200 feet altitude initiated a descending left turn to 225 degrees, in an effort to reverse course and fly along runway 25. According to the pilot, in the turn the airplane became unresponsive about the roll axis, and the airplane continued the descent in a nose low, left wing low attitude. He said he applied full right aileron, full up elevator, and full right rudder control inputs, but was unable to arrest the rate of descent. The airplane impacted the ground in a slight left wing low nose low attitude. On August 12, 2006, an FAA inspector conducted a post accident examination of the airplane, and no preaccident anomalies were noted to exist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA127