Accident Stinson 108 N97541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291925

Date:Friday 11 August 2006
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N97541
MSN: 108-541
Engine model:Franklin 6-A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI)
Destination airport:Meadville Airport, PA (MEJ/KGKJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the Stinson 108 began a left turn. The pilot applied opposite rudder to counter the turn, but was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the runway, struck a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the tailwheel spring clips had disconnected from the tailwheel springs, and were stretched and distorted. About 2 weeks before the accident, the owner of the airplane installed a new tailwheel and elected not to install the tailwheel spring clips provided with the kit, but instead to use the clips that were already on the airplane. The owner was not a certificated mechanic, nor did he consult with a mechanic during the installation process.

Probable Cause: The owner's failure to install the proper tailwheel spring clips, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll. A factor was his lack of a mechanic certificate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA200