Accident Bell 206L-3 N206UH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291928

Date:Thursday 10 August 2006
Time:21:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corporation
Registration: N206UH
MSN: 51167
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Toole, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While hovering prior to takeoff and waiting for company traffic to pass clear, the helicopter inadvertently drifted backward striking a hangar with its tail rotor, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance by allowing the helicopter to drift backwards, resulting in its tail rotor striking a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA161