Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N5165N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291929

Date:Thursday 10 August 2006
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5165N
MSN: 757650
Total airframe hrs:2914 hours
Engine model:Continental R670-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minerva, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minerva, OH (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The biplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that the accident occurred on the third landing on his private airstrip. He stated that on the third landing he decided to land in the opposite direction of the previous landings due to the position of the sun. He stated that when he touched down, the airplane headed straight for a pile of dirt at the side of the runway. The pilot stated that the locking tailwheel on the airplane is designed to keep the airplane heading straight. He stated that he was not able to correct the airplane's path before hitting the dirt pile with the right main landing gear causing the airplane to nose over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in the airplane striking a dirt mound and nosing over. The dirt mound was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA238