Accident Grumman G-164A N48461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291932

Date:Thursday 10 August 2006
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Reisig Brothers Aerial Spraying Inc
Registration: N48461
MSN: 1550
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gering, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (12NE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it struck a power line during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that he did not see the power lines until it was impossible to pull up over them. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector confirmed that the damage to the airplane was substantial.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines during the aerial application flight. Factors were the low altitude and power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA235