Accident Bell 206B N121RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291933

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Magic Air Adventure, LLC
Registration: N121RH
MSN: 3443
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5328 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20`
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (36FA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot, with four passengers, departed on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local area revenue sightseeing flight in a skid-equipped helicopter. According to the operator's chief pilot, the accident pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the fuel pump warning light illuminated, and he began a precautionary landing approach to a vacant parking lot. While on final approach to the parking lot, the pilot said the "engine flamed out." The pilot initiated an autorotation, but the helicopter landed hard. The helicopter's landing gear cross-tubes were deformed, the pilot's windscreen was broken, and the fuselage received structural damage. An FAA inspector reported that an examination of the helicopter revealed that it had flown 1.5 hours before the accident. The helicopter's fuel gauge, annunciator system, fuel pump, and fuel system, functioned normally. A pressure check of the fuel lines revealed no leakage. The inspector indicated that the fuel tank contained about 40 ounces of fuel. The inspector reported that during his examination of the helicopter, no mechanical malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the helicopter prior to the accident flight, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise flight, and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA122