Accident Seales Protech PT-2B N333PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291934

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Seales Protech PT-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333PT
MSN: PT1003
Total airframe hrs:528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crestview, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crestview-Bob Sikes Airport, FL (CEW/KCEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot, with one passenger, began to taxi down a runway in a tailwheel-equipped, amateur built experimental airplane during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight. The pilot said he only intended to taxi the airplane, and lift off to about 2 inches, but when he applied aft control pressure at 30 mph, it lifted off to about 50 feet and began to turn left. The pilot indicated he applied right aileron and right rudder to correct the turn, but no change in direction occurred. He then pulled the control stick aft to gain altitude. The airplane climbed to 160 feet before descending into trees and a power line, still in a left turn. A postcrash fire erupted after impact. The pilot and passenger exited the inverted airplane, and the fire destroyed all aircraft records. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, the pilot indicated that the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction/failure. The pilot said he received 1 hour of instruction in the airplane, but did not have a tailwheel endorsement. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the crash scene and reported that all flight controls were connected, with the exception of a broken left rudder cable. About 1/2 of the cable strands had a broom-straw appearance. The airplane's former owner, a certificated mechanic who owned the airplane for 2 months and had flown it once, reported that the airplane only weighed 950 pounds, and was equipped with a 150 horsepower engine for good short takeoff and landing capabilities. The mechanic reported that the day before the accident, in response to a call from the pilot, he removed a wasp from the pitot tube, and inspected the tailwheel assembly, which functioned properly. At that time, the mechanic said he warned that pilot about the torque produced by the large engine, and adverse yaw at slow speeds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correct for torque/p-factor during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control and a collision with trees and a power line. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane, and his inadvertent lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA113