Accident Cessna 172F N8707U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291982

Date:Saturday 29 July 2006
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8707U
MSN: 52611
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:American Falls, ID (U01)
Destination airport:Challis Airport, ID (CHL/KLLJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with a tailwind of about five knots, and just after liftoff, the aircraft drifted off to the left of the runway heading. During his attempt to realign the aircraft with the runway heading, the pilot inadvertently allowed the airspeed to become too slow, and the aircraft mushed/stalled into the terrain about 200 yards off the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stall speed. Factors include his improper decision to takeoff with a tailwind, and the effects of the tailwind upon the aircraft's takeoff performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA148