Accident Beechcraft V35B N346D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291984

Date:Friday 28 July 2006
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Rosemarie Pelfrey
Registration: N346D
MSN: D-10108
Total airframe hrs:2545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, CA (2O7)
Destination airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain in a box canyon during the en route climb. The planned route of flight was westbound over the Sierra Nevada Mountains. The pilot indicated that downdrafts from a mountain wave prevented the airplane from climbing. The airplane was in a box canyon, and she had no room to turn toward lower terrain. The pilot landed the airplane in a clearing near a road. The airplane sustained substantial damage in the rough terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight planning regarding the selection of the altitude and route of flight, which resulted in a collision with terrain in a box canyon after encountering mountain wave.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA249