Accident Taylorcraft F19 N8216E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291987

Date:Thursday 27 July 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Leah Pagenkopf
Registration: N8216E
MSN: F-056
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoonah, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gedaref Airport (GSU/HSGF)
Destination airport:Hoonah, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, and landing on a grass airstrip. According to the pilot, on short final she felt she was landing short, and elected to go-around. She reported that by the time she applied power for the go-around, the tail of the airplane was "already in tall grass." She said the airplane failed to climb, and a wind from the west blew the airplane off the airstrip and into more tall grass where the airplane continued to settle, and impacted the ground. The pilot said the airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage, horizontal stabilizer, and rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed go-around during an aborted landing, which resulted in an in-flight loss of control and impact with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1990 C-GIEK David A Wheelwright 0 Darrington, WA sub