Accident Grumman G-164B N8459K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291989

Date:Thursday 27 July 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Western Ag Air Inc
Registration: N8459K
MSN: 701B
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joes, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Joes, CO
Destination airport:Joes, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power after departing a dirt strip. The pilot stated that he "dumped the load" and performed a forced landing to a corn field. The airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the engine revealed a failure of the supercharger assembly.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the supercharger. Contributing to the accident was a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1983 N8459K Twin Cat Corporation 0 Ormond Beach, FL w/o
4 July 2007 N8459K Western Ag Air Inc. 0 Joes, Colorado sub